The White Funds Management Pty Ltd ABN: 76 074 709 210 (“WFM”, “we”, “us”) Privacy Policy outlines how and why we collect, store, use, disclose or manage your personal information.

By providing us with your personal information directly or indirectly you agree to your personal information being handled as detailed in the Privacy Policy.  Providing your personal information indirectly includes via one of our clients, service providers, related parties or a person authorised by you to provide your personal information.

A copy of this Privacy Policy is available from our website www.whitefunds.com.au, or by requesting a copy in soft or hard format by contacting us on 02 8215 7900 or by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) sets out a number of core requirements about how organisations collect and deal with personal information.

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection Act 2012 (Cth) amends thePrivacy Act 1998 (Cth) and replaces the National Privacy Principals and Information Privacy Principles with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

The APPs explain how an organisation should use, keep, secure and disclose personal information and also gives an individual a right to know what information an organisation holds about them and how to inspect and/or correct that information if the information held is incorrect.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

WFM may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any future dealings you may have with us directly or indirectly following any revision of this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

What kind of personal information does WFM collect and hold?

WFM only collects information that is necessary to assist us in providing our services or services to our clients.  We generally collect information such as names, phone numbers, address, email address, date of birth, banking details, taxation details (including Tax File Number) and other accounting, audit and financial services related information.

If we are provided with any personal information that we have not requested (unsolicited personal information), we will delete, destroy or de-identify such information as soon as practical after receiving it unless required or permitted by law.

We may be required by Australian law or court/tribunal order to collect personal information about you, including (but not limited to) information required by the following;

·       Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006and Anti-Money laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Rules Instrument 2007 (“AML/CTF Laws”)

·       Income Tax Assessment Act 1997/Tax Administration Act 1953

The personal information required to be collected may for example include: names, address, country of residence, date of birth, business name (if any), directorships (if any) and any other information deemed relevant to the applicable Australian law or court/tribunal order.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information but if you do not provide us with the personal information that we require we may not be able to provide our service or assistance to you and/or our clients, service providers or related parties on your behalf.

How does WFM collect personal information?

There are various ways that your personal information can be collected by us directly including via telephone, facsimile, email, hardcopy forms.

We will also collect your personal information indirectly from our clients, service providers and related parties or anyperson authorised by you to provide your personal information in order to fulfil our duties/responsibilities.

Occasionally we may ask for further information from you relating to someone else (for example details of your company, company officers, family members).  However unless you have authorisation from the individual or individuals concerned and have informed them that their information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and where they can find it you must not provide us with such information.

On all occasions personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is the purpose of WFM collecting and using personal information?

WFM only collects, holds and uses personal information for the purpose for which it was requested, any related purpose (whether directly or indirectly related) or as permitted or required by law.  In most circumstances the purpose for personal information will be obvious at the time of collection.

Such purposes may include:

·       establishing, maintaining and administering your account via our service providers.

·       conducting verifications, monitoring and reporting required under AML/CTF laws.

·       provision of investment management services including via third parties.

·       processing authorised payments to and from you.

·       Any other purposes identified at the time of collecting personal information from you.

Does WFM disclose personal information?

Personal information provided to WFM may be disclosed as required to our clients, service providers or related parties for the purpose for which the information was provided.

Personal information may also be disclosed to other entities for the purposes of legislative compliance and reporting such as:

·         Australian Tax Office (ATO)

·         Australian Securities and Investment Commission (ASIC)

·         Australian Stock Exchange (ASX)

We may also disclose personal information if legally required to do so, or if you have given your express content.

We do not generally in the course of providing our services, disclose personal information to overseas recipients unless legally required to do so.  If we are legally required to disclose personal information to an overseas recipient we cannot accept liability for any breach of the Australian privacy laws by these overseas recipients.  Accordingly, you consent to such disclosure.

How does WFM protect personal information?

WFM utilises a range of procedures to protect personal information in order to prevent misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, alteration and disclosure.

These procedures include:

·         security procedures associated with access to our business premises.

·         security procedures within our offices.

·         IT security procedures including password protection, firewalls, intrusion detection, site monitoring, and backups.

·         mandatory confidentiality guidelines for all staff within the business.

Whilst we have procedures in place data protection measures are never completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Some of our clients and/or service providers may provide internet based services secured by a username and password.  If you utilise such services, you should take care to protect you username and password to prevent unauthorised access to your personal information.  If you believe that your security has been breached you should immediately contact the provider of the internet based service.

How can you access your personal information held by WFM?

Personal information WFM holds about you can be accessed subject to a small number of legal restrictions.  Where such restrictions exist on our ability to provide you with access we will advise you of those reasons at the time of your request.

If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact our Compliance Manager using the contact details in the Contact Us section.

We do not charge for accessing personal information, however, we may charge for reasonable costs incurred if an extended amount of time is required to collate and prepare the material for you; and if you wish to have photocopies of your files provided to you.  We will provide an estimate of costs to you following your request.

How can you correct and update your information?

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, compete and up-to-date.  However, we also rely on you to provide us with any changes to your personal information to ensure that the personal information we hold is still accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Please contact us using the contact details in the Contact Us section as soon as possible if there are any changes to the personal information we hold or if you believe that the personal information we hold may be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date in order that we can make the relevant amendments.

What do you need to do if you have a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint regarding a possible breach of this Privacy policy or the privacy principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) you can contact us using the contact details in the Contact Us section.

In order to fully investigate your complaint you will need to provide us with sufficient details regarding the complaint along with supporting evidence.

Your complaint will be referred to the Compliance Officer who will investigate the issue and determine any action required to resolve your complaint.  We will contact you if we require any further information from you and will inform you in writing of the outcome of the investigation.

If you are not satisfied with the determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or alternatively, complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below:

 

The Compliance Officer

White Funds Management Pty Ltd.

GPO Box 473

SYDNEY NSW 2001

 

Phone:  (02) 8215 7900

Fax:      (02) 8215 7901

Email:   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.